Logo RDP Seventh Autumn PhD School & Workshop
School and Workshop "Frontiers of QCD"
The international collaboration "Regional Doctoral Program in Theoretical and Experimental Particle Physics" comprised of the Universities of Bonn, Tbilisi, Yerevan and Siegen, together with IKP, Forschungszentrum Juelich and Yerevan Institute of Physics, organizes the PhD school and the workshop, devoted to selected topics which are related to latest advances in QCD.
The program of the school for the PhD students includes lecture courses on recent developments in quantum field theory and elementary particle physics with the focus on QCD. These lectures will be delivered by leading specialists in the respective research fields.
The school will take place on Sept. 23-25, 2019 in Tbilisi (Georga), followed by the workshop on Sept. 26-28 at the same place. This event is a continuation of the regular meetings of the Regional Doctoral program and Regional Training Network (the previous meetings were held in Tbilisi: 2013, 2015, 2017 and Yerevan: 2014, 2016, 2018).
Topics of the Workshop: